DATE & SEASONAL COLOUR BIBLE READING GAYDON BURTON DASSETT NORTHEND FENNY COMPTON FARNBOROUGH OTHERS
9am & Evensong 10.30am
February
1st Sunday
2nd February
Malachi 3.1-5
Luke 2.22-40
Hebrews 2.14-end
Luke 2.22-40
10.30am Communion 9am. BCP Communion
5pm Songs of Praise 10.30am Morning Prayer Lay Led
2nd Sunday
9th February
Isaiah 58.1-9a [9b-12]
Psalm 112
Matthew 5.13-20
1 Corinthians 2.1-12 [13-end]
Matthew 5.13-20
10.30am Morning Prayer 10.30am. Morning Prayer Lay Led 10.30am Communion 9am BCP Communion
6pm Evening Prayer
3rd Sunday
16th February
Genesis 1.1-2.3
Psalm 136:1-9, 23-end
Matthew 6.25-end
Romans 8.18-25
Matthew 6.25-end
9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion 10.30am. Morning Prayer 6pm. Evensong
4th Sunday
23rd February
Exodus 24.12-end
Matthew 17.1-9
2 Peter 1.16-end
Matthew 17.1-9
10.30 am Prayer & Praise
Lay Led
10.30am. Morning Prayer 9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion
TUESDAY 25th February 5pm LEGO CLUB - PANCAKE PARTY
WEDNESDAY 26th February Joel 2.1-2, 12-17
2 Corinthians 5.20b-6.10
Matthew 6.1-6, 16-21
7.30pm Group Service - ASH WEDNESDAY @ GAYDON
March
1st Sunday
1st March
Genesis 2.15-17, 3.1-7
Matthew 4.1-11
Romans 5.12-19
Matthew 4.1-11
10.30am Communion 9am. BCP Communion
5pm Songs of Praise 10.30am Morning Prayer Lay Led
2nd Sunday
8th March
Genesis 12.1-4a
Psalm 121
John 3.1-17
Roman 4:1-5, 13-17
John 3.1-17
10.30am Morning Prayer 10.30am. Morning Prayer Lay Led 10.30am. Joint Service @ METHODIST CHURCH 9am BCP Communion
6pm Evening Prayer
3rd Sunday
15th March
Exodus 17.1-7
Psalm 95
John 4.5-42
Romans 5.1-11
John 4.5-42
9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion 10.30am. Morning Prayer 6pm. Evensong
4th Sunday
22nd March MOTHERING SUNDAY
Exodus 2.1-10
Luke 2.33-35
Colossians 3.12-17
Luke 2.33-35
10.30 am Prayer & Praise
Lay Led
10.30am. Morning Prayer 9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion
5th Sunday
29th March
Romans 8.6-11
John 11.1-45
6.00pm Group Service @ NORTHEND
April
THURSDAY 2nd April DASSETT PRIMARY SCHOOL EASTER SERVICE
1st Sunday
5th April PALM SUNDAY
Malachi 3.1-5
Matthew 26.14-end of 27
Philippians 2.5-11
Matthew 26.14-end of 27
10.30am Communion 9am. BCP Communion
5pm Songs of Praise 10.30am Morning Prayer Lay Led
Monday 6th April 7.30pm Group Service - COMPLINE @ GAYDON
Tuesday 7th April 7.30pm Group Service - COMPLINE @ FENNY COMPTON
Wednesday 8th April 7.30pm Group Service - COMPLINE @ FARNBOROUGH
MAUNDY THURSDAY 9th April 7.30pm PASSOVER MEAL
10th April GOOD FRIDAY 7.30pm Group Service - GOOD FRIDAY MEDITATION @ NORTHEND
EASTER SATURDAY 11th April 7pm Group Service - EASTER VIGIL @ BURTON DASSETT
2nd Sunday
12h April EASTER SUNDAY
Acts 10.34-43
Matthew 28.1-10
Acts 10.34-43
Matthew 28.1-10
11am Easter Communion 7.30am BCP Communion 10.30 Family Easter Service 9.30am Easter Communion 8.15am BCP Communion
3rd Sunday
19th April
Acts 2.14a, 22-32
Psalm 16
John 20.19-end
1 Peter 1.3-9
John 20.19-end
10.30am Group service @ BURTON DASSETT STRATFORD CIVIC SERVICE
4th Sunday
26th April
Acts 2.14a, 36-41
Luke 24.13-35
1 Peter 1.17-23
Luke 24.13-35
10.30 am Prayer & Praise
Lay Led
10.30am. Morning Prayer 9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion
May
1st Sunday
3rd May
Acts 2.42-end
Psalm 23
John 10.1-10
1 Peter 2.19-end
John 10.1-10
10.30am Communion 9am. BCP Communion
5pm Songs of Praise 10.30am Morning Prayer Lay Led
2nd Sunday
10th May
Acts 7.55-end
Psalm 31:1-5, 15-16
John 14.1-14
1 Peter 2.2-10
John 14.1-14
10.30am Morning Prayer 6pm Evening Prayer 10.30am. Morning Prayer Lay Led 10.30am Communion 9am BCP Communion
3rd Sunday
17th May
Acts 17.22-31
Psalm 66:7-end
John 14.15-21
1 Peter 3.13-end
John 14.15-21
9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion
International Day of Families (15th May) 4pm Group service - INTERNATIONAL DAY OF FAMILIES @ AVON DASSETT
THURSDAY 21st May Acts 1.1-11
Luke 24.44-end
7.30pm Group service - ASCENSION DAY @ FARNBOROUGH
4th Sunday
24th May
Acts 1.6-14
John 17.1-11
1 Peter 4:12-14, 5:6-11
John 17.1-11
10.30 am Prayer & Praise
Lay Led
10.30am. Morning Prayer 9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion
5th Sunday
31st May
Acts 2.1-21
John 20.19-23
6pm Group service - PENTECOST @ BURTON DASSETT
June
SATURDAY 6th June Fete
1st Sunday
7th June
Isaiah 40.12-17, 27-end
Psalm 8
Matthew 28.16-20
2 Corinthians 13.11-end
Matthew 28.16-20
10.30am Communion 9am. BCP Communion
5pm Songs of Praise 10.30am Morning Prayer Lay Led
2nd Sunday
14th June
Malachi 3.1-5
Psalm 116:1, 10-17
Matthew 9.35-10.8 [9-23]
Romans 5.1-8
Matthew 9.35-10.8 [9-23]
10.30am Morning Prayer 6pm Evening Prayer 10.30am. Morning Prayer Lay Led 10.30am Communion 9am BCP Communion
4pm PET SERVICE
SATURDAY 20th June PARISH WALK
3rd Sunday
21st June
Genesis 21.8-21
Psalm 86:1-10, 16-end
Matthew 10.24-39
Romans 6.1b-11
Matthew 10.24-39
9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion 10.30am. Morning Prayer 6pm. Evensong
4th Sunday
28th June
Genesis 22.1-14
Matthew 10.40-end
Romans 6.12-end
Matthew 10.40-end
10.30 am Prayer & Praise
Lay Led
10.30am. Morning Prayer 9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion
July
1st Sunday
5th July
Genesis 24.34-38, 42-49, 58-end
Matthew 11.16-19, 25-end
Romans 7.15-25a
Matthew 11.16-19, 25-end
10.30am Communion 9am. BCP Communion
5pm Songs of Praise 10.30am Morning Prayer Lay Led
2nd Sunday
12th July
Genesis 25.19-end
Psalm 119:105-12
Matthew 13.1-9, 18-23
Romans 8.1-11
Matthew 13.1-9, 18-23
10.30am Morning Prayer 6pm Evening Prayer 10.30am. Morning Prayer Lay Led 6pm Communion. Joint with FARNBOROUGH
3rd Sunday
19th July
Genesis 28.10-19a
Psalm 139:1-11, 23-24
Matthew 13.24-30, 36-43
Romans 8.12-25
Matthew 13.24-30, 36-43
9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion 10.30am. Morning Prayer 6pm. Evensong
4th Sunday
26th July
Genesis 29.15-28
Matthew 13.31-33, 44-52
Romans 8.26-end
Matthew 13.31-33, 44-52
10.30 am Prayer & Praise
Lay Led
10.30am. Morning Prayer 9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion
August
1st Sunday
2nd August
Romans 9.1-5
Matthew 4.12-23
6pm Group service - International Day of Friendship . @ VICARAGE GARDEN
2nd Sunday
9th August
Genesis 37:1-4, 12-28
Psalm 105:1-10
Matthew 14.22-33
Romans 10.5-15
Matthew 14.22-33
10.30am Communion 9am. BCP Communion
5pm Songs of Praise 10.30am Morning Prayer Lay Led
3rd Sunday
16th August
Genesis 45.1-15
Psalm 133
Matthew 15.[10-20] 21-28
Romans 11.1-2a, 29-32
Matthew 15.[10-20] 21-28
10.30am Morning Prayer 6pm Evening Prayer 10.30am. Morning Prayer Lay Led 10.30am Communion 9am BCP Communion
4th Sunday
23rd August
Exodus 1.8-2.10
Matthew 16.13-20
Romans 12.1-8
Matthew 16.13-20
9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion 10.30am. Morning Prayer 6pm. Evensong
5th Sunday
30th August
Exodus 3.1-15
Matthew 16.21-end
Romans 12.9-end
Matthew 16.21-end
10.30 am Prayer & Praise Lay Led 10.30am. Morning Prayer 9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion
September
HARVEST READINGS 2 Corinthians 9.6-end
Luke 12.16-30
1st Sunday
6th September
Exodus 12.1-14
Matthew 18.15-20
Romans 13.8-end
Matthew 18.15-20
10.30am HARVEST SERVICE 9am. BCP Communion 5pm Songs of Praise 10.30am Morning Prayer Lay Led
2nd Sunday
13th September
Exodus 14.19-end
Psalm 114
Matthew 18.21-35
Romans 14.1-12
Matthew 18.21-35
10.30am Morning Prayer 6pm Evening Prayer 10.30am. Morning Prayer Lay Led 10.30am Communion 6pm HARVEST SERVICE
Monday 14th September 7pm Harvest Supper Village Hall
3rd Sunday
20th September
Exodus 16.2-15
Psalm 105:37- end
Matthew 20.1-16
Philippians 1.21-end
Matthew 20.1-16
9.00am BCP Communion 11.30am HARVEST SERVICE & HARVEST LUNCH 10.30am. Morning Prayer 6pm. Evensong
4th Sunday
27th September
Exodus 17.1-7
Matthew 21.23-32
Philippians 2.1-13
Matthew 21.23-32
10.30 am Prayer & Praise
Lay Led
10.30am. Morning Prayer 6pm. HARVEST EVENING PRAYER 10.30am Communion
3.30pm. Chadshunt HARVEST BCP EVENSONG
Monday 28th September 12.00mid-day Harvest: Just-a-Bite Village Hall
October
1st Sunday
4th October
Exodus 20.1-4, 7-9, 12-20
Matthew 21.33-end
Philippians 3.4b-14
Matthew 21.33-end
10.30am Communion 9am. BCP Communion
10.30am Morning Prayer Lay Led
5pm Songs of Praise - UK Grandparents Day @ FENNY COMPTON
2nd Sunday
11th October
Exodus 32.1-14
Psalm 106:1-6
Matthew 22.1-14
Philippians 4.1-9
Matthew 22.1-14
10.30am Morning Prayer 6pm Evening Prayer 10.30am. Morning Prayer Lay Led 10.30am Communion 9am BCP Communion
THURSDAY 15th October TEMPLE HERDEWYKE SCHOOL HARVEST
3rd Sunday
18th October
Exodus 33.12-end
Psalm 99
Matthew 22.15-22
1 Thessalonians 1.1-10
Matthew 22.15-22
9.00am BCP Communion 6pm Joint Methodist Service @ KNIGHTCOTE 10.30am. Morning Prayer 6pm. Evensong
4th Sunday
25th October
Nehemiah 8.1-4a [5-6] 8-12
Matthew 24.30-35
Colossians 3.12-17
Matthew 24.30-35
10.30 am Prayer & Praise
Lay Led
10.30am. Morning Prayer 9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion
November
1st Sunday
1st November ALL SAINTS DAY
Daniel 7.1-3, 15-18
Luke 6.20-31
Ephesians 1.11-end
Luke 6.20-31
10.30am Communion 9am. BCP Communion
5pm Songs of Praise 10.30am Morning Prayer Lay Led
MONDAY 2nd November Philippians 2.1-4.
Luke 14.12-14
6pm Group service - ALL SOULS DAY @ FARNBOROUGH
2nd Sunday
8th November Remembrance
1 Thessalonians 4.13-end
Matthew 25.1-13
10.45am at War Memorial.
Lay Led - AH
10.50. at War Memorial. 9.45 Remembrance Joint service with the Methodists 10.30 Remembrance 1pm. Remembrance AVON DASSETT
11.30am. Remembrance service
3rd Sunday
15th November
Zephaniah 1.7, 12-end
Psalm 90:1-12
Matthew 25.14-30
1 Thessalonians 5.1-11
Matthew 25.14-30
9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion 10.30am. Morning Prayer 6pm. Evensong
4th Sunday
22nd November Christ the King
Ezekiel 34.11-16, 20-24
Matthew 25.31-end
Ephesians 1.15-end
Matthew 25.31-end
10.30 am Prayer & Praise
Lay Led
10.30am. Morning Prayer 9.00am BCP Communion 10.30am Communion
5th Sunday
29th November
6pm Group service @ Fenny Compton
December
1st Sunday
6th December
10.30am Communion 9am. BCP Communion
10.30am Morning Prayer Lay Led
5pm @ FENNY COMPTON - ADVENT GROUP SERVICE
Thursday 10th December TEMPLE HERDEWYKE SCHOOL CAROL SERVICE
2nd Sunday
13th December
10.30am Morning Prayer 10.30am. Morning Prayer Lay Led 10.30am Communion 9am BCP Communion
6pm Evening Prayer
Tuesday 15th December 5pm LEGO Club & 6pm CHRISTINGLE @ NORTHEND
Wednesday 16th December 9.45am @ FENNY COMPTON VILLAGE HALL . Tots & Toddlers Christmas Party with Father Christmas
Thursday 17th December 2.15pm @ FENNY COMPTON Church - The Dassett School Carol Service
7pm @ FARNBOROUGH - Carol Service
Saturday 19th December 4pm @ FENNY COMPTON VILLAGE HALL . Carols, mince pies & mulled wine
3rd Sunday
20th December
9.00am BCP Communion
3.30pm @ BURTON DASSETT - Carols by Candlelight
Monday 21st December 7pm @ GAYDON VILLAGE HALL . Carols, mince pies & mulled wine
Tuesday 22nd December 7pm @ GROUP BLUE CHRISTMAS TAIZE SERVICE
Thursday 24th December 6pm Crib service 11.30pm Midnight Mass
Friday CHRISTMAS DAY 11am Communion 10.30 Family Service with Carols 9.30am Communion with Carols 8.15am Communion with Carols
4th Sunday
27th December
10.30am @ NORTHEND - GROUP SERVICE

Copyright © 2010-20 Dassett Magna Group. All Rights Reserved.
Website errors to: webmaster@dassettmagna.org.uk.
Valid CSS! Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional